Use our top search Terms:

0

Recently Added Items

You have no items in your shopping bag.

Privacy Policy

Country Attire is committed to protecting your privacy and security...

This privacy policy sets out how Country Attire uses and protects any information that is provided by you when you use this website. Country Attire is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Our site is built using state of the art encryption software and secure servers to store the personal information you give us as well as the details of each contract or order you place.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement and the site Terms and Conditions. Country Attire may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Records of your correspondence with us

This information can also be accessed by you at any time via your secure customer login in the "My Account" area of the website and you can contact us at any time to review, block, delete or correct the information that we hold.

Our general Terms and Conditions are readily available in the About Us Section of the website.

We adhere to the requirements of the UK Data Protection Legislation [The Data Protection Act 1988]

We work with authorised third party payment processing companies who are fully PCI compliant. For security reasons, we do not store any of your financial or credit card information in our own systems.

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

When you shop on our site we can see the URL you came from, your IP address, your browser type and what country and telephone area code that your computer is situated in.

When you call our customer services phone line, we may record calls for the purpose of continued customer services improvement.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the check boxes that you can select to indicate that you do not want your information to be used for direct marketing purposes

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at help@countryattire.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about carefully selected third parties/offers which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Your personal information may be disclosed to other businesses working for Country Attire who process your order, for example giving your delivery address to a courier. Country Attire ensures that all such third parties treat your personal information as fully confidential and fully comply with the same UK Data Protection and consumer legislation as Country Attire subscribes to.

From time to time, and only when you have agreed to opt in, we may also share your details with carefully selected third parties who provide products or services that we believe complement our own and would be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive these products or services and subsequently wish to opt out of such activities let us know at help@countryattire.com

When you register or create a shopping account we will add you to the Country Attire customer database so that you can receive information from Country Attire by post, e-mail or telephone. This info could be about products, promotions or special offers that we feel may be of interest to you. We want to be sure you want these and they are relevant to you. In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, there is a one click unsubscribe button on each email. You can also unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by e-mailing us at help@countryattire.com with the word "unsubscribe" in the subject line.

Similarly, if you are at all unsure about the information we hold please feel free to request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to :

Country Attire Ltd
PO Box 188,
Stockport,
SK6 0BD,
United Kingdom.

If you believe that any of your information that we hold is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the above address or email ( help@countryattire.com ). We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Our site is built using state of the art encryption software and secure servers to store the personal information you give us as well as the details of each contract or order you place.

We adhere to the requirements of the UK Data Protection Legislation [The Data Protection Act 1988]

We work with authorised third party payment processing companies who are fully PCI compliant. For security reasons, we do not store any of your financial or credit card information in our own systems.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. Cookies cannot carry viruses, and cannot install malware. They cannot harm your computer. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, and does not contain any personal information about you, your name, address or other contact details or your payment methods.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We have an open, honest and clear policy about your privacy when using our website and if you have any questions about cookies, how to disable them or what they are used for, please contact us.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at help@countryattire.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information that we hold about you please write to:

Country Attire Ltd
PO Box 188,
Stockport,
SK6 0BD,
United Kingdom.

If you believe that any information that we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
__UTMA This cookie keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site pertaining to the cookie, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred. Google Analytics uses the information from this cookie to calculate things like Days and Visits to purchase.
__UTMB Google Analytics cookie. It takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor enters a site.
__UTMC Google Analytics cookie. Takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor leaves a site.
__UTMZ Keeps track of where the visitor came from, what search engine you used, what link you clicked on, what keyword you used, and where they were in the world when you accessed a website. This cookie is how Google Analytics knows to whom and to what source / medium / keyword to assign the credit for a Goal Conversion or an Ecommerce Transaction.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
1